Chamber Chase

Chamber Chase 5K

The 10th Annual Chamber Chase 5K & 2 Mile Wellness Walk was Thursday, March 30, 2017.

Awards were presented to the Fastest Corporate Team, the Fastest Community Team, Fastest CEO, Best Team Spirit and T-Shirt Contest Awards and more! Finish line results and race times were done electronically and awards presented in several age categories.  FREE food, drink, music and giveaways followed the race at Hall County’s Largest Office Party!

2017 CHAMBER CHASE RESULTS

Team winners

  • Fastest CEO – David Bailey, Anesthesia Associates of Gainesville
  • Fastest Corporate Team – Runners Fit
  • Fastest Community Team – Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club
  • Team Spirit Award – Ace Hardware

2017 T-shirt Design Contest Winners

  • Most Creative – Anesthesia Associates of Gainesville
  • Best Use of the Chamber Chase logo – Cook and Company
  • Most Creative Use of Company logo – Mansfield Oil
  • People’s Choice Award – ProCare RX

Overall winners

  • Male – Juan Soto, Runners Fit
  • Female – Nadia Davis, Runners Fit

Individual Winners (top 3 in each age category)

Female 1-18

  • 1st - Zion Martinez, Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club
  • 2nd - Merrie Barnett, Rushton
  • 3rd - Stella Martinez, Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club

Male 1-18

  • 1st - Drew Deppe, Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club
  • 2nd – Andrew Surles,  Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club
  • 3rd – Edward Surles, Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club

Female 19-29

  • 1st - Jennifer Blyden, Gainesville Seventh Day Adventist
  • 2nd - Laura Mancin, Duplicating Products
  • 3rd - Emily House, Gainesville City Schools

Male 19-29

  • 1st - Kenneth Slavik, Runners Fit
  • 2nd - Axel Smith, Runners Fit
  • 3rd - Adam Ross (individual registrant)

Female 30-39

  • 1st - Kalen Lee Scholz, Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club
  • 2nd – Callie Flack, Forum Communications
  • 3rd - Julie Nicholson (individual registrant)

Male 30-39

  • 1st – Ben Crudgington, Runners Fit
  • 2nd - Will Weimar (individual registrant)
  • 3rd - Ricardo Hernandez (individual registrant)

Female 40-49

  • 1st - Kara Scroggs, Runners Fit
  • 2nd - Alicia Beasley, Landmark Logistics
  • 3rd - Stephanie McNair, Homestar Financial

Male 40-49

  • 1st - Mark McKenna, Mansfield Oil
  • 2nd - Eddie Gannon, Cook and Company
  • 3rd - Gary Willie, Runners Fit

Female 50+

  • 1st - Julia Baxter, Good News Clinics
  • 2nd - Jan Whatley (individual registrant)
  • 3rd - Jeanne Sutton, Fit Body Boot Camp

Male 50+

  • 1st - Richard Smith, Runners Fit
  • 2nd - Steve Clever,  Wayne Farms
  •  3rd - Matt Nix, Duplicating Products

LINK HERE for Individual Results & Times (2014-2017)

Race Questions?

Mandy Lathem - (770) 532-6206 x 115
mlathem@ghcc.com

Robin Halstead - (770) 532-6206 x 100
rhalstead@ghcc.com

Race Stats?
Zack Loggins, RunnersFit - (770) 561-1050
zach@runnersfit.com

© 2017 Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
230 E.E. Butler Parkway Gainesville, GA 30501 | Phone: (770) 532-6206